Press Play!!


Friday, 30 July 2010


I need some inspiration! There's a zombie walk happening this weekend and I need some inspiration. A Google-search is not yielding much in the way of suitably feminine, somewhat sexy zombie pics with good use of make-up related creativity and I'm kinda drawing a blank. I can think of make-up looks but nothing very original. I was thinking of something with a '50's twist but can't find pictures. Anyone out there who can help- please comment!!!! I will give you mucho lovin'!!*

*by lovin' I mean nothin'!x :P

Weighty stuff

So I have talked briefly in past posts about the fact that I've allowed my weight to creep up. I have said loads of times that I'm going to do something about it and either I don't commit or I do it half-assed/cheat.

I won't go into specifics but I need to lose 30+ pounds and I WILL DO IT THIS TIME!!

I've been eating a lot more healthily, though I still have off-days and allow myself a junk night once a week. I have also been at the gym 5 times a week for the last 3 weeks, usually spending an hour working out and then an hour swimming. I haven't lost much weight but I can see and feel a difference around my waist and bum. I've started as I mean to go on and am really enjoying having a more healthy lifestyle! I'm still pretty unhealthy though. I love crisps, fizzy drinks, Chinese takeaways, wine and fags but now I also love eating 5 portions of fruit and veg, drinking 2 litres of water, lifting weights...

It will be more difficult,though, when I start up at work again as it will be harder to make the time to work out, I won't have company (my mum and 2 sisters use my gym) and I'll be living away from home which means my food supply won't be as varied (the fridge is always soooo full at home because there are lots of us). But hopefully the 6 weeks I have left will be enough time for me to have formed lasting habits and enough of an appreciation for the good stuff to keep up my good habits. I have a tendancy to allow myself too many treats,though, so, from today on, I'm clamping down firmly on that!
Wish me luck!!

My hair throughout the years

I saw that someone else had done this on their page so I thought 'hmmm, why not?'! It's fun to gigle at old pictures!

Here I am as a kid with my au-naturelle hair- thick, wavy and black (the second kid if you cant guess):

At 17, same style, little less volume!

With some colour and flicks:



Red bob:

Growing out the bob:

Long and highlighted:

Au-naturelle again with tacky Christmas accessories:

Straight and long with fringe:

Natural with my so-called Katy Perry fringe:

Straight and post-Mum haircut:

Flowers and flicks last weekend:

I go through phases with my hair. There have been more like my red streaks, my red and blonde streaks and other silly teen dos but unfortunately no pics could be found!! It seems I've come full circle and I'm embracing nature at the moment.... for now! :P

Sunday, 18 July 2010


I've kinda disappeared eh?! Ok so instead of blabbin' about what I've been doing (which, incidentally, has mostly been drinking) I'll post some pictures from recently instead. Actually, I'll post loads of pictures! Haha!

Our friends Victoria (England) and Charlene (Ireland, 2 hours South) were visiting town so we went out a LOT last week! There was also a festival on in our home town so we were doubly excused! Ha!

Finally got a haircut too. You'll notice on polka dot night that I have the fringe (selfcut as always and I got a bit carried away). Then, the next day, my fabulous Mum cut my hair and did a damn good job! I hate losing length off my hair but I'm loving how healthy it is since I went for the snip. :P

Thursday, 1 July 2010

NYX Round lipstick lip swatches

I've done swatches for some of these but decided to do a post of all the ones I have together seeing as I was already swatching some. So here goes:

Indian Pink

Pecan Pie

Summer Love (<3)





Tea Rose


Strawberry Milk

Narcissus (<3)




Hebe (crappy pic but one of my favourites)(<3)

Snow White